THIS POLICY WAS UPDATED ON 05 February 2018.

Privacy Policy

 Please note that this policy is in the process of being updated, so please check back from time to time.

 

Addition to Privacy Statement

This part of our Privacy policy has been largely based on that of Wordpress.com, under a Creative Commons Sharealike licence. The original privacy statement (in legalese) begins with the heading Background, below.

The first part of this document is an easy-to-read statement in plain language. If you’re interested, a more legalistic version follows. Please bear in mind that we are in the process of updating this policy as new information under the GDPR comes to light, so this could change from time to time.

Website usage Information

We collect information about what happens when you use our Services (e.g., page views, button clicks, what people searched for on the website) along with information about your device (e.g., device type, browser used). We use this information to, for example, provide our Services to you, as well as get insights on how people use our Services, so we can make our Services better. Please note that we don’t look at individual usage, only the overall stats.

Location Information

Our website service, Squarespace, determines the approximate location of your device from your IP address. We collect and use this information to, for example, calculate how many people visit our website from certain geographic regions. Please also see below under Newsletter subscription information.

Information from Cookies & Other Technologies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Pixel tags (also called web beacons) are small blocks of code placed on websites and e-mails. For more information about our use of cookies, including how you can control the use of cookies, please see our Cookies page.

Newsletter subscription information

The first thing to note, once again, is that although data is collected on individuals, we only ever look at the overall stats. For example, we are interested in how many people in total open an email message, but not in whether you personally opened it (no offence!). That tells us whether the subject matter (as announced in the subject header) is what many people are interested in.

Similarly,  if we include links to websites or other resources, it’s interesting to see which ones get clicked on the most, because that gives me an idea of what sort of things people are interested in.

Also, we use a double opt-in system, which means that before subscribing you have to confirm that you really do want to.

In addition, it is very easy for you to unsubscribe: just click the link at the bottom of the message.

Data collected at sign-up

This is the data that is collected about you when you sign up, along with an explanation of what it means and why it’s useful, where that isn’t obvious:

  • Full Name
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Thank you page
  • Ad Tracking -- This feature allows me to configure different sign-up forms in order to see which one works best. In practice, I only use one sign-up form, so the data collected for this is always: digital_education
  • IP Address -- This is the address of your device, and from this aWeber derives geolocation information. It’s useful for us to tell how many subscribers we have from different countries, which enables us to tailor the content accordingly. According to aWeber, “When subscribers opt in to your list, AWeber captures their IP address. Based on this IP address, for most subscribers we can capture geographic information which you can use to personalize your messages. This geographic data is based on the subscriber's IP address, which will not always match where they are physically located. It is an approximate measure, so please use it accordingly.” (There is more information about this on this aWeber page.)

There’s more information about IP addresses and geographic information here.

  • Signup URL
  • Signup Date

Data collected when you receive an emailed newsletter

  • When you received the email
  • Whether you opened the email, and if so when
  • Which links you clicked on, if any.

We may collect other data from time to time, such as through surveys or amendments to the newsletter sign-up form (see below under Data Collected).

How We Use Information

We use information about you as mentioned above and as follows:

  • To provide our services–for example, our newsletter.

  • To further develop our services–for example by adding new features or including new content that we think our users will enjoy based on the usage information.

  • To monitor and analyze trends and better understand how users interact with our services, which helps us improve our services and make them easier to use.

  • To fight spam.

  • To communicate with you about offers and promotions we think will be of interest to you (such as new books available, prize draws and so on), solicit your feedback, or keep you up to date on our products.

  • To personalize your experience using our Services, provide content recommendations and serve relevant advertisements.

Sharing Information

We do not sell our users’ private personal information.

We don’t pass it on to anyone else, unless we were legally obliged to.

Data retention

We retain data only for as long as necessary. For example, if we run a prize draw, we delete the information provided as soon as the draw has taken place. (See the document on how we conduct prize draws for information about we dispose of the data collected.)On the other hand, business records have to be retained for seven years according to UK law. If you subscribe to one of our newsletters, we retain the data for as long as you subscribe. If you unsubscribe, or ignore an invitation to subscribe, we delete your data as soon as possible, and certainly within 30 days. If we run a survey, we retain the information for as long as we need in order to analyse and act upon the results. Our policy is to make it optional to provide a name and email address, and if the IP address is collected through a survey form we delete it before we analyse the results.

~~~~~~~

BACKGROUND:

 

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Website and Terry Freedman Ltd of Priestley House, Priestley Gardens, Chadwell Heath, Essex, RM6 4SN , the owner and provider of this Website.  This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website.

 

1.            Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

 

“Data”

means collectively all information that you submit to Terry Freedman Ltd via the Website.  This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website.  Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in Clause 12;

 

 

“UK and EU Cookie Law”

means the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

“User”

means any third party that accesses the Website and is not employed by Terry Freedman Ltd and acting in the course of their employment; and

“Website”

means the website that you are currently using (www.ictineducation.org) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.


 

2.            Scope of this Policy

This Policy applies only to the actions of Terry Freedman Ltd and Users with respect to this Website.  It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

 

3.            Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected by this Website from time to time:

3.1          name;

3.2          Age group

3.3          gender;

3.4          job title;

3.5          profession;

3.6          purchasing power;

3.7          contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

3.8          demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

3.9          financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

3.10       VAT number;

3.11       Marketing preference;

3.12       Where you heard of us;

3.13       Why you visited or subscribed to this site or subscribed to one of our newsletters;

3.14       IP address (automatically collected);

3.15       web browser type and version (automatically collected);

3.16       operating system (automatically collected);

3.17       a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and


 

4.            Our Use of Data

4.1          Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Terry Freedman Ltd for for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Website.  Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer period.

4.2          Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 5, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. 

4.3          All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.  Terry Freedman Ltd is a registered data controller under the UK’s Data Protection legislation: registration number Z8894247 https://ico.org.uk/esdwebpages/search. For more details on security see Clause 11 below.

4.4          Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website.  Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

4.4.1     [internal record keeping;]

4.4.2     [improvement of our products / services;]

4.4.3     [transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;]

4.4.4     [contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail.  Such information may be used to customise or update the Website.]
 

5.            Third Party Websites and Services

5.1          Terry Freedman Ltd may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.  The providers of such services would not normally have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.  Any Data used by such parties would be used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Terry Freedman Ltd requests.  Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.  Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.Please note that the data for the Computers in Classrooms newsletter is now handled by Your Mailing List Provider (http://www.ymlp.com). Their privacy and security policy may be viewed here: http://www.yourmailinglistprovider.com/privacy_policy.html. Our book sales are currently handled by Lulu, e-Junkie and Amazon. This website is hosted by Squarespace. Please visit those sites to see their privacy policies and terms and conditions.

 

6.            Links to Other Websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites.  Terry Freedman Ltd has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof.  This Policy does not extend to your use of such websites.  Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.
 

7.            Changes of Business Ownership and Control

7.1          Terry Freedman Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Terry Freedman Ltd.  Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

7.2          In the event that any Data submitted by Users is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.  When contacted you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

 

8.            Controlling Use of Your Data

8.1          Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data.  This may include the following:

8.1.1     use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and sharing Data with third parties. (However, please be assured that our policy is to not share personal data with third parties. Even our on-site surveys will usually include a question asking if it is OK to quote you.) 
 

9.            Your Right to Withhold Information

9.1          You may access most areas of the Website without providing any Data at all.  However, to use all features and functions available on the Website you may be required to submit certain Data.

9.2          You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies.  For more information see Clause 12.

 

10.         Accessing your own Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Terry Freedman Ltd (where such data is held) on payment of a small fee which will not exceed £10.

 

11.         Security

11.1       Data security is of great importance to Terry Freedman Ltd and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

11.2       Specifically, the membership data for the website is held by Squarespace, and that for the newsletter is held by Your Mailing List Provider. We occasionally download membership data for backup or mailing purposes.

 

12.         Cookies

For information about cookies collected on this website, please see http://www.ictineducation.org/cookies/.

Changes to this Policy

Terry Freedman Ltd reserves the right to change this Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.